Category Archives: Risk Management
[…] (Complaint at Paragraph 32(b)).  The Complaint alleges researchers were able to identify individual subscribers by cracking Netflix’s anonymization process.  (Complaint at Paragraph 37).

Among other claims, plaintiffs brought suit under VPPA seeking statutory damages.  VPPA generally prohibits any “video tape service provider” from “knowingly disclosing the personally identifiable information concerning any customer of such provider” (18 U.S.C. 2710(b)).  According to EPIC, this law “stands as one of the strongest protections of consumer privacy against a specific form of data collection.”   In addition to other VPPA damages that may be awarded, VPPA provides for “actual damages but not less than liquidated damages in an amount of $2,500.” (18 U.S.C. 2710(c)(2)(a)).

On March 19, 2010, the case was dismissed pursuant to a confidential settlement between the named plaintiffs and NetFlix.