Category Archives: Small Business
[…] In other words, FinCEN’s CDD rule and the CTA provide FinCEN with nearly identical information.  The CTA itself acknowledges the similarity. See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(1)(F) (requiring the Secretary of the Treasury to promulgate regulations that “collect [beneficial owner and applicant] information . . . in a form and manner that ensures the information is highly useful in . . . confirming beneficial ownership information provided to financial institutions.” (emphasis added).  See also Pub. L. 116-283 § 6402 (6)(B) (134 STAT. at 4604 – 4605) (“It is the sense of Congress that . . . [collection of] beneficial ownership information . . . [will] confirm beneficial ownership information [already] provided to financial institutions.”).