Category Archives: Network Security
[…] Interestingly, 65% of the respondents also indicated that their boards were not reviewing their companies’ insurance coverage for data risks even though most standard policies offer little or no coverage.   Standing alone, this approach may not be an example of sound business judgment given the availability of specific insurance policies able to cover loss or destruction of digital assets. 

Not quite sure if this survey is a real wake up call or not.  The only thing for certain is that these attitudes are hardly what one would consider a best practice.  Sarbanes Oxley Section 404 requires a “top down” audit on internal controls which should provide some guidance on how digital assets are protected.  Indeed, under 15 U.S.C. § 7262(a), the Section 404 report must “contain an assessment, as of the end of the most recent fiscal year of the Company, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting.”  It is difficult to see how management can in good conscious sign off on these assessments while still maintaining that “improving computer and data security” is not a priority.