Category Archives: Accounting Firm
[…] And, to the extent there was any ambiguity regarding more specific tax treatment of NFTs, that might soon evaporate given the IRS – in its March 13, 2023 Notice 2023-27, seeks to classify most NFTs as “collectibles” – a lesser form of asset for purposes of capital gains and other tax purposes.

Specifically, Notice 2023-27 – which seeks comments before June 19, 2023, announces the IRS’s and Treasury’s intention to issue guidance as to whether certain NFTs are “collectibles” under IRS Section 408(m).  Currently, the only available categories of “collectibles” under this section are:  “(A) any work of art, (B) any rug or antique, (C) any metal or gem, (D) any stamp or coin, (E) any alcoholic beverage, or (F) any other tangible personal property specified by the Secretary for purposes of this subsection.”  See 26 USC § 408(m)(2).  The IRS recognizes that NFTs do not presently constitute any of the above – including “art” given an NFT is not the art itself, it is a digital file pointing to the actual digital art typically found using an IPFS gateway such as Pinata.