Category Archives: Accounting Firm
[…] In other words, this statute not only targets shell companies involved in criminal conduct or fraud, it expressly hits most small business owners in the country as well.

“FinCEN estimates that there will be approximately 32.6 million reporting companies in Year 1, and 5 million additional reporting companies each year in Years 2–10.”   87 Fed. Reg. at 59549. The CTA requires these millions of entities to disclose the identity and information of any “beneficial owner.” 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(1)(A). A beneficial owner is defined as “an individual who . . . (i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or (ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity,” with some exceptions for children, creditors, and a few others. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(3).

For new entities formed or operating in the United States after January 1, 2024, the CTA requires them to disclose the identity and information of both Beneficial Owners and “Applicants,” defined as “any individual who files an application to form a corporation, LLC, or other similar entity under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe; or registers [a foreign entity] to do business in the United States.” 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(2).  Such filings must be made within 90 days of the relevant state filings and those companies formed or operating in the United States prior to January 1, 2024 have until year end.